The teams are ranked by age group. These rankings are based on the teams
results from playing in sanctioned YBOA tournaments ONLY.
A point system is being used to rank the teams. A team receives 10 for
1st, 8 for 2nd, 5 for 3rd, 3 for 4th, 2 for winning at least one game
(1-2 in pool play) and 1 for participating (going 0-3 in pool play). An
average of all the teams tournament
results will be used. : YOU
MUST PLAY IN TWO (2) sanctioned YBOAGA tournaments in order to be ranked
and PLAY in the State Championships.SUPER REGIONALS DO NOT COUNT AS ONE OF YOUR TWO BUT POINTS ARE ASSIGNED FROM SUPER REGIONAL'S.
TWO points will be added to each team total score for each tournament they play after TWO YBOAGA tournaments.(Super regionials DO NOT count)
Teams playing up an age group will be given extra points for playing in
an older group.
ALL POINTS ASSIGNMENTS will be at the discretion of the State Director
These ranking will be the basis for seeding the pools in the National
Quailifiers..Seedings in the State Championships may not agree with the
seeding rankings. Strength of tournaments, etc. may adjust seeding for
the pools.
Any team not playing in a YBOA sanctioned tournament
prior to participating in the National Qualifier will not be allowed to
participate.
Click on ball for 2003 Rankings
Click on ball for 2004 Rankings
Click on ball for 2005 Rankings
Click on ball for 2006 Rankings
Click on ball for 2007 Rankings
Click on ball for 2008 Rankings
Click on ball for 2009 Rankings
Click on ball for 2010 Rankings
Click on ball for 2011 Rankings
Click on ball for 2012 Rankings
Click on ball for 2013 Rankings
Click on ball for 2014 Rankings
Click on ball for 2015 Rankings
Click on ball for 2016 Rankings
Click on ball for 2017 Rankings
Click on ball for 2018 Rankings
THESE RANKINGS ARE FOR TOURNAMENT SEEDING PURPOSES
ONLY!! AND DO NOT REPRESENT A RANKING IN THE STATE....THE STATE
RANKINGS WILL BE LISTED AT THE END OF EACH AGE GROUP AFTER THE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
ARE COMPLETED.
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
NEW ROSTERS ARE REQUIRED FOR QUAILIFERS
Click
here for QUALIFIER ROSTER.
MUST BE RESUBMITTED FOR QUAILIFER
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
2019 Rankings Based on Tournament Results
PLEASE NOTE: RESULTS FROM THE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
ARE NOT CALCULATED IN THE SEEDING RANKINGS ONLY INVITATIONAL RESULTS ARE
USED....
** Please note that
to be listed on the Rankings Page of our website and to be allowed to
play in the State Championships you must play in at least 2 Sanctioned
YBOA tournaments prior to your State Championship**
ONLY TEAMS WHO HAVE PLAYED IN 2 YBOA GA SANCTIONED
TOURAMENTS ARE RANKED.
Again for 2019 Division II for age groups 3rd-9th Grade.
If there are 16 or more teams signed up for a tournament the tournament will be split between Division I and Division II teams based on their Seeding Ranking of teams playing.
Division II for the State Division II Championsips will be ALL teams with a ranking of 5.0 or less and any team NOT quailfying for Division I Nationals.YOU CANNOT PLAY IN DIVISION II IF YOUR RANKING SCORE IS HIGHER THAN 5.0 ALL TEAMS CAN PLAY IN DIVISION 1. THERE WILL NOT BE A DIVISION 2 FOR 10U;16U;17U
All teams will be allowed to play in Division I State Championships.
RANKINGS POSTED THRU 5/27/2019
THERE MAY BE SOME INPUT ERRORS MADE AND SOME PREVIOUS RANKINGS MAY HAVE CHANGED DUE TO THE ERRORS MADE.
FINAL STATE RANKINGS 2010
FINAL STATE RANKINGS 2011
FINAL STATE RANKINGS 2012
FINAL STATE RANKINGS 2013
FINAL STATE RANKINGS 2014
FINAL STATE RANKINGS 2015
FINAL STATE RANKINGS 2016
FINAL STATE RANKINGS 2017
FINAL STATE RANKINGS 2018
Click here..
3RD GRADE TOURNAMENT SEEDING RANKINGS ONLY
1 |
Georgia Grizzlies2028 |
10.0 |
2 |
Central GA Empact |
9.0 |
3 |
GSW Klay |
9.0 |
4 |
Promise Elite |
9.0 |
5 |
Team Mamba |
8.0 |
6 |
EHB |
7.3 |
7 |
Atlanta Fives |
5.0 |
8 |
Elite Warriors |
2.0 |
9 |
ELW Future Stars |
2.0 |
4TH GRADE TOURNAMENT SEEDING RANKINGS ONLY
1 |
Georgia Grizzlies |
10.0 |
2 |
Securs Stars |
9.3 |
3 |
EHB |
8.8 |
4 |
ELW Dawgs |
8.7 |
5 |
GSW Quin |
7.5 |
6 |
Team Mamba |
6.5 |
7 |
Ice Atlanta 2027 |
6.0 |
8 |
Promise Elite |
5.5 |
9 |
Dekalb Eagles |
5.0 |
10 |
PTC Warriors |
4.7 |
11 |
Wood Elite |
3.8 |
12 |
Albany229ers |
2.0 |
13 |
Hoop Kings |
1.0 |
14 |
TSF Gold |
1.0 |
5TH GRADE Tournament Seeding Rankings ONLY
1 |
ELW Blue Devils |
10.0 |
2 |
Team Nonstop |
10.0 |
3 |
5th Quarter Athletics |
9.0 |
4 |
Team Mamba |
9.0 |
5 |
ELW Dawgs |
8.7 |
6 |
HLHK Delta Force |
8.7 |
7 |
Promise Elite Black |
8.7 |
8 |
Cherokee Spurs |
8.0 |
9 |
Ice Atlanta 2026 |
8.0 |
10 |
Team PTC |
7.2 |
11 |
North GA Elite |
6.7 |
12 |
EHB Red |
6.5 |
13 |
ELW Thunder |
6.5 |
14 |
GSW Black |
6.0 |
15 |
Wolverines |
6.0 |
16 |
Team Impact |
5.7 |
17 |
Ganiesville Elite |
4.7 |
18 |
Wood Elite |
4.6 |
19 |
Crawford County Supersonics |
4.5 |
20 |
Warriors Elite |
4.5 |
21 |
Central GA Empact Wolves |
4.3 |
22 |
Life League Elite |
4.0 |
23 |
GSW- Nason |
3.6 |
24 |
TSF Gold |
3.3 |
25 |
Waycross Super Sonics |
2.5 |
26 |
Georgia Mega |
2.0 |
27 |
Promise Elite Red |
1.5 |
28 |
Running Rebels |
1.0 |
29 |
Sonics |
1.0 |
30 |
Asianballers |
1.0 |
6TH GRADE Tournament Seeding Rankings ONLY
1 |
Creekview Grizzlies |
10.0 |
2 |
GA Kings-West |
10.0 |
3 |
Team Supreme |
10.0 |
4 |
Elite Warriors |
9.3 |
5 |
Georgia GO Hard |
9.0 |
6 |
Waycross Super Sonics |
9.0 |
7 |
KG Superstars DT |
8.0 |
8 |
Atlanta Sixers |
7.4 |
9 |
ELW Future Stars AJ |
7.0 |
10 |
Gainesville Elite |
6.8 |
11 |
Promise Elite-Black |
6.7 |
12 |
Peach Town Ballerz |
6.6 |
13 |
GA Thunder |
6.3 |
14 |
EHB Red |
6.0 |
15 |
HLHK Delta Force |
6.0 |
16 |
TNBC |
6.0 |
17 |
5th Quarter Athletics |
5.0 |
18 |
Middle GA Supersonics |
5.0 |
19 |
Team Impact |
5.0 |
20 |
TSF Gold |
4.8 |
21 |
OG GA Muscle |
4.7 |
22 |
Warner Robins Express |
4.5 |
23 |
Ice Atlanta 2025 |
3.5 |
24 |
EHB Blue |
3.0 |
25 |
Wood Elite |
3.0 |
26 |
Life League Elite |
2.8 |
27 |
B3 Academy |
2.6 |
28 |
CB Select |
2.0 |
29 |
Ga Kings |
2.0 |
30 |
TSF White |
1.5 |
31 |
North Forsyth Thunder |
1.3 |
7TH GRADE Tournament Seeding Rankings ONLY
1 |
GA Kings |
10.4 |
2 |
5th Quarter Athletics |
10.0 |
3 |
We Elite |
10.0 |
4 |
B3 Academy Blue |
9.5 |
5 |
Elite Warriors |
9.3 |
6 |
Central GA Empact Wolves |
9.0 |
7 |
GA Raptors |
8.0 |
8 |
TSF Gold |
8.0 |
9 |
Atlanta Golden Eagles-Gold |
7.0 |
10 |
GSW Elite |
7.0 |
11 |
PTC Thunder |
6.9 |
12 |
North Atlanta Upward Stars |
6.3 |
13 |
Ballin Blazers |
6.0 |
14 |
EHB Red |
5.5 |
15 |
Atl Gamechangers Red |
5.0 |
16 |
Ballin Blazers Red |
5.0 |
17 |
GA Stunners |
5.0 |
18 |
Grizzlies |
5.0 |
19 |
Team Unified |
5.0 |
20 |
GSW Ron |
4.5 |
21 |
F.O.E. |
4.3 |
22 |
Kahoks Black |
4.2 |
23 |
Atl Gamechangers Black |
4.0 |
24 |
TNBC Whitlow |
4.0 |
25 |
Waycross Super Sonics |
4.0 |
26 |
YLK360 |
4.0 |
27 |
GSW Dyron |
3.8 |
28 |
Dekalb Eagles |
3.5 |
29 |
Dunwoody United |
3.5 |
30 |
Athens Spartans |
3.3 |
31 |
Gunners |
3.0 |
32 |
North GA Elite |
3.0 |
33 |
B3 Academy White |
2.6 |
34 |
Georgia Mega |
2.5 |
35 |
TSF White |
2.5 |
36 |
Middle Georgia Ballers |
2.3 |
37 |
Atlanta Golden Eagles-Green |
2.0 |
38 |
Georgia Pain |
2.0 |
39 |
EHB Blue |
1.7 |
40 |
New Heights |
1.5 |
41 |
PTC Warriors |
1.3 |
42 |
H-Town Stars |
1.0 |
43 |
Promise Elite |
1.0 |
44 |
Wood Elite |
1.0 |
8TH GRADE Tournament Seeding Rankings ONLY
1 |
GSW Elite |
10.0 |
2 |
Middle GA Supersonics |
10.0 |
3 |
Wolverines |
9.3 |
4 |
NGP23 |
9.0 |
5 |
PTC Bulls |
9.0 |
6 |
Athens Outkast |
8.0 |
7 |
Rome Elite |
8.0 |
8 |
Ice Atlanta 2023 |
7.5 |
9 |
GSW Dunta |
7.3 |
10 |
ELW Georgia Bulls |
7.0 |
11 |
Waycross Super Sonics |
7.0 |
12 |
GO Hard Academy |
6.7 |
13 |
Promise Elite |
6.7 |
14 |
YLK360 |
6.7 |
15 |
Dunwoody United |
6.0 |
16 |
EHB Red |
5.8 |
17 |
Life League Elite |
5.8 |
18 |
Buford Hawks |
5.5 |
19 |
Reach Higher Kings |
5.0 |
20 |
Atl Gamechangers |
4.5 |
21 |
Team Impact GA |
4.5 |
22 |
GA Raptors |
4.4 |
23 |
South GA Suns |
4.3 |
24 |
AOA |
4.0 |
25 |
New Level |
4.0 |
26 |
Vintage Warriors |
4.0 |
27 |
Wood Elite |
3.6 |
28 |
Pryme Elite |
3.0 |
29 |
Young Bulls |
3.0 |
30 |
Court Vision |
2.5 |
31 |
EHB Blue |
2.2 |
32 |
TSF Gold |
2.0 |
33 |
NF Raiders |
1.8 |
34 |
Upward Stars-South |
1.5 |
35 |
IBA |
1.2 |
36 |
Atlanta Golden Eagles |
1.0 |
9TH GRADE Tournament Seeding Rankings ONLY
1 |
Athens Outkast |
10.0 |
2 |
Pryme Elite |
10.0 |
3 |
Kahoks Purple |
9.0 |
4 |
Ga Raptors |
8.0 |
5 |
South GA Dream Team |
8.0 |
6 |
Tru Elite Gold |
8.0 |
7 |
TSF Gold |
8.0 |
8 |
Kahoks White |
7.6 |
9 |
Deep South Blue Devils |
7.4 |
10 |
Team Impact LA |
7.3 |
11 |
CODE Blue |
7.0 |
12 |
Team IBALL |
6.7 |
13 |
Dunwoody United |
6.0 |
14 |
B3 Academy |
5.8 |
15 |
5th Quarter Athletics |
5.5 |
16 |
EHB Red |
5.5 |
17 |
TSF White |
5.5 |
18 |
Ga Kings CJ |
5.0 |
19 |
GA Stunners |
5.0 |
20 |
Wood Elite |
4.4 |
21 |
Forsyth Flyers |
4.1 |
22 |
EHB Blue |
3.5 |
23 |
Team Impact TL |
3.0 |
24 |
HESE Wolverines |
2.3 |
25 |
Atlanta Gamechangers |
2.0 |
26 |
TNBC Rucker |
2.0 |
27 |
New Level |
1.7 |
28 |
Atlanta Regin |
1.6 |
29 |
TSF Black |
1.3 |
30 |
H-Town Stars |
1.0 |
31 |
TNBC White |
1.0 |
10TH GRADE Tournament Seeding Rankings ONLY
1 |
Dekalb Eagles |
10.0 |
2 |
Pryme Elite |
9.0 |
3 |
EHB Blue |
8.0 |
4 |
Team Impact TG |
8.0 |
5 |
TSF |
8.0 |
6 |
woodstock Wolverines |
8.0 |
7 |
HC Heat |
7.2 |
8 |
Dunwoody United |
6.5 |
9 |
Athens Outkast |
5.5 |
10 |
Wood Elite |
5.5 |
11 |
Forsyth Flyers |
5.4 |
12 |
Marietta Elite |
5.0 |
13 |
North Georgia Rockets |
4.0 |
14 |
God's Property |
3.5 |
15 |
Upward Stars North Atlanta White |
3.3 |
16 |
Knight |
1.0 |
11/12TH GRADE Tournament Seeding Rankings ONLY
1 |
Lights Out |
9.3 |
2 |
Georgia Hornets |
8.7 |
3 |
B3 Academy |
8.4 |
4 |
Cherokee Legacy |
8.0 |
5 |
Dunwoody United |
8.0 |
6 |
NE GA Lions |
8.0 |
7 |
NE Elevation |
6.0 |
8 |
TSF |
6.0 |
9 |
Ga Kings |
5.5 |
10 |
AOA |
5.0 |
11 |
Georgia Mega |
2.0 |
|