Team Rankings- Boys
2012

The teams are ranked by age group. These rankings are based on the teams results from playing in sanctioned YBOA tournaments ONLY.

A point system is being used to rank the teams. A team receives 10 for 1st, 8 for 2nd, 5 for 3rd, 3 for 4th, 2 for winning at least one game (1-2 in pool play) and 1 for participating (going 0-3 in pool play). An average of all the teams tournament results will be used. : YOU MUST PLAY IN TWO (2) sanctioned GAYBOA tournaments in order to be ranked and PLAY in the State Championships..

Teams playing up an age group will be given extra points for playing in an older group.

ALL POINTS ASSIGNMENTS will be at the discretion of the State Director

These ranking will be the basis for seeding the pools in the National Quailifiers..Seedings in the State Championships may not agree with the seeding rankings. Strength of tournaments, etc. may adjust seeding for the pools.

Any team not playing in a YBOA sanctioned tournament prior to participating in the National Qualifier will not be allowed to participate.

Click on ball for 2003 Rankings

Click on ball for 2004 Rankings

Click on ball for 2005 Rankings

Click on ball for 2006 Rankings

Click on ball for 2007 Rankings

Click on ball for 2008 Rankings

Click on ball for 2009 Rankings

Click on ball for 2010 Rankings

Click on ball for 2011 Rankings



THESE RANKINGS ARE FOR TOURNAMENT SEEDING PURPOSES ONLY!! AND DO NOT REPRESENT A RANKING IN THE STATE....THE STATE RANKINGS WILL BE LISTED AT THE END OF EACH AGE GROUP AFTER THE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS ARE COMPLETED.

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
NEW ROSTERS ARE REQUIRED FOR QUAILIFERS
Click here for QUALIFIER ROSTER.
MUST BE RESUBMITTED FOR QUAILIFER

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++




2012 Rankings Based on Tournament Results

PLEASE NOTE: RESULTS FROM THE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS ARE NOT CALCULATED IN THE SEEDING RANKINGS ONLY INVITATIONAL RESULTS ARE USED....
** Please note that to be listed on the Rankings Page of our website and to be allowed to play in the State Championships you must play in at least 2 Sanctioned YBOA tournaments prior to your State Championship**

ONLY TEAMS WHO HAVE PLAYED IN 2 YBOA GA SANCTIONED TOURAMENTS ARE RANKED.

Again for 2012 Division II for age groups 11-15 Under.
If there are 16 or more teams signed up for a tournament the tournament will be split between Division I and Division II teams based on their Seeding Ranking of teams playing.

Division II for the State Division II Championsips will be ALL teams with a ranking of 5.0 or less and any team NOT quailfying for Division I Nationals.YOU CANNOT PLAY IN DIVISION II IF YOUR RANKING SCORE IS HIGHER THAN 5.0 ALL TEAMS CAN PLAY IN DIVISION 1. THERE WILL NOT BE A DIVISION 2 FOR 9U;10U;16U;17U

All teams will be allowed to play in Division I State Championships.

RANKINGS POSTED THRU 5/14/2012

THERE WERE SOME INPUT ERRORS MADE AND SOME PREVIOUS RANKINGS MAY HAVE CHANGED DUE TO THE ERRORS MADE.

FINAL STATE RANKINGS 2010
FINAL STATE RANKINGS 2011
Click here..

2ND GRADE (8 UNDER)
1 Respect Game 6.0
2 Champions Chance 4.0

3RD GRADE (9 UNDER) TOURNAMENT SEEDING RANKINGS ONLY
1 Georgia Hawks 10.0
2 North Georgia Irish-Brown 8.5
3 Atlanta Celtics 8.0
4 Georgua Xclusive 8.0
5 Champions Chance 7.5
6 F.O.E. 7.0
7 Team Threat 6.0
8 North Georgia Heat Black 5.5
9 Georgia Heat CJ 3.5
10 Atlanta Hoyas 2.5
11 Georgia Rising Stars 1.3

4TH GRADE (10 UNDER) TOURNAMENT SEEDING RANKINGS ONLY
1 Atlanta Bulls 10.0
2 Georgia Go Hard 9.0
3 Georgia Hawks Black 9.0
4 Atlanta Celtics 8.0
5 Georgia Rising Stars 8.0
6 North Georgia Irish 7.3
7 Perry Ballers 7.0
8 Southside Ballers 7.0
9 94 Feet 6.0
10 Georgia Hawks Blue 6.0
11 Georgia Heat Red 6.0
12 North Georgia Elite 6.0
13 Georgia Heat White 5.0
14 Top Notch Basketball Red 5.0
15 North Georgia Heat Black 4.5
16 Georgia Celtics 4.0
17 Atlanta Hurricanes 3.5
18 Team Impact TG 3.3
19 North Georgia Titans 1.6
20 Georgia Red Storm 1.5
21 PCS 1.0


5TH GRADE (11 UNDER)
Tournament Seeding Rankings ONLY
1 Top Notch Red 10.0
2 Ballin Blazers 9.0
3 Georgia Tarheels 9.0
4 Reach Highger Kings 9.0
5 Hoop Avenue Stars 8.7
6 Atlanta Celtics Green 8.5
7 Atlanta Celtics Black 8.0
8 Georgia Red Storm PS 7.3
9 SE Legendz 7.5
10 Albany Elite Tigers 6.0
11 Georgia Warriors 6.0
12 Sole Driven sports 6.0
13 McDonough Ballers 5.5
14 Georgia Heat CJ 5.3
15 Georgia Spartans 5.0
16 GP Elite 4.0
17 Lafayette Ramblers 4.0
18 Running Saints 4.0
19 Team Athens 4.0
20 RC Bulldogs 3.7
21 Georgia Ribbon Warriors 3.5
22 JC Ballers 3.3
23 ELW Future Stars OB 3.0
24 Georgia Celtics 3.0
25 Georgia go Hard 3.0
26 Georgia Red Storm RS 3.0
27 Wolverine Basketball 3.0
28 North Georgia Mustangs 2.8
29 Atlanta Celtics Gold 2.7
30 Atlanta Select Red MJ 2.7
31 Cherokee Spurs 2.0
32 Top Notch White 1.7
33 Atlanta select silver 1.5
34 Georgia Flash 1.5
35 Georgia Hawks 1.5
36 Greater Northeast Ga Warriors 1.5
37 North Georgia Heat 1.5
38 Up With Kids Sports Ballerz 1.5
39 North Georgia Elite 1.0

6TH GRADE (12 Under)
Tournament Seeding Rankings ONLY
1 Atlanta Celtics Black 10.0
2 Atlanta Celtics Harty 10.0
3 ELW Future Stars EW 10.0
4 Georgia Tar Heels 9.0
5 Top Notch Basketball Red 8.7
6 Atlanta Sixers GM 8.0
7 Worldwide 8.0
8 All Net Basketball 7.5
9 Middle Ga Raptors 7.3
10 Atlanta Phenoms 7.0
11 Team Athens 7.0
12 Crawford County Supersonics 6.5
13 Georgia Flash 6.5
14 Georgia Stars Select MW 6.0
15 Georgia Stars Elite 5.8
16 Georgia Mohawks 5.7
17 Georgia Go Hard 5.5
18 Top Notch Basketball White 5.0
19 Prophecy 5.0
20 Atlanta Raptors 5.0
21 Heat Check 5.0
22 Wolverine Basketball 5.0
23 Georgia Ballers East 4.8
24 Georgia Kings JC 4.6
25 ELW Future Stars VN 4.4
26 EOTO 4.0
27 Georgia Spartans 4.0
28 North Georgia Elite Orange 4.0
29 Atlanta Select Sliver AC 3.7
30 Atlanta Hurricanes 3.5
31 Georgia Hawks BW 3.5
32 Healthman Orange 3.5
33 North Georgia Titans 3.5
34 Wolfpack Elite 3.5
35 FBC Young Guns 3.0
36 Georgia Red Storm 3.0
37 Team Impact 3.0
38 Woodstock Wolverines Blue 3.0
39 North Georgia Elite Blue 2.5
40 Georgia Fire 2.0
41 Georgia Hawks RD 2.0
42 Athens YMCA 1.7
43 Warner Robbins All Stars 1.7
44 Georgia Rebels 1.5
45 North Georgia Heat TL 1.5
46 Team Flightsleep 1.5
47 Sequoyah Chiefs 1.4
48 Atlanta Sixers BR 1.3
49 Fayette Force 1.0
50 FBI 1.0
51 PCS 1.0
52 Woodstock Wolverines White 1.0

7TH GRADE (13 Under) Tournament Seeding Rankings ONLY
1 Atlanta Celtics Green 10.0
2 Georgia Spartans Green 10.0
3 Crawford Supersonics 9.5
4 Ga Spartans MS 9.3
5 Atlanta celtics Gold JS 9.0
6 Athens Phenom 8.0
7 Atlanta Celtics White 7.0
8 Georgia Stunners 7.0
9 Tucker Runnin Rebels 7.0
10 Wolfpack Elite 6.7
11 South GA Kings 6.0
12 Middle GA Raptors 5.7
13 Georgia Hawks 5.5
14 Georgia Wildcats 5.5
15 SE Shooting Stars 5.0
16 North Georgia Titans MR 5.0
17 Go Hard Trainig 5.0
18 Champions Chance 5.0
19 GFBB Black 5.0
20 Kingdom Elite 5.0
21 Metro Atlanta Vipers Black 5.0
22 Middle GA Rimrockers 5.0
23 Southeast Movers 5.0
24 Team Athens 5.0
25 Team Atlanta Red 5.0
26 Atlanta Condors 4.7
27 Georgia Stars DW 4.7
28 North Georgia Elite Orange 4.6
29 Forsyth Force 4.3
30 Georgia Kings KS 4.3
31 Atlanta Hurricanes 4.0
32 Atlanta Select Silver JB 4.0
33 Team Atlanta White 4.0
34 Top Notch Basketball Red 4.0
35 Team Motivation 3.8
36 New Frontier Starz 3.8
37 East Cobb Playmakers 3.7
38 Atlanta Phenoms 3.5
39 Healthman Red 3.5
40 Georgia Fastbreak 3.2
41 Atlanta Select Red DJ 3.0
42 Forsyth Elite 3.0
43 Georgia Mohawks 3.0
44 JC Ballers 3.0
45 North Georgia Heat 3.0
46 Atlanta Elite 2.8
47 North Georgia Magic 2.8
48 Team Threat 2.8
49 Atlanta Rage 2.7
50 Top Notch Basketball White 2.5
51 PTC Wolfpack 2.3
52 North Geogria Elite White 2.2
53 The Skill Factory Blue Crew 2.0
54 Dunwoody Angry Birds 1.7
55 AFC Eagles 1.5
56 Atlanta Celtics CA 1.5
57 Atlanta Pistons 1.5
58 Macon Bucks 1.5
59 Top Notch Basketball Black 1.5
60 Georgia Kings BM 1.3
61 Georgia Eagles 1.0
62 Habersham Raiders 1.0
63 Metro Atlanta Vipers Orange 1.0
64 North Atlanta Orangemen 1.0

8TH GRADE (14 UNDER) Tournament Seeding Rankings ONLY
1 Crawford County Supersonics 10.0
2 Georgia Spartans 9.3
3 Georgia Next Level 9.0
4 Atlanta Celtics RW 8.0
5 Covington All Stars 8.0
6 LaGrange Warriors 8.0
7 Southside Shockers 7.2
8 Top Notch Basketball Red 7.0
9 FC Ducks 6.8
10 EOTO 6.7
11 Atlanta Select Silver YC 6.0
12 Heat Check Red 6.0
13 The Most 6.0
14 Georgia Eagles 5.7
15 Warner Robins Express 5.5
16 Ga Ballers East 5.0
17 North Georgia Elite Maddox 5.0
18 F.O.E. 5.0
19 SE Legendz 5.0
20 Atlanta United 5.0
21 Bad Boys Bulldogs 5.0
22 Champions Chance 5.0
23 Reach Higher Kings Byas 5.0
24 The Georgia Heat Gold 5.0
25 Georgia Fastbreak 4.8
26 Georgia Velocity 4.0
27 North Georgia Elite Hester 4.0
28 United Ballers for Christ 4.0
29 West Cobb Thunder 4.0
30 Wolfpack Elite 4.0
31 Top Notch Basketball White 3.5
32 Dacula Elite HS 3.0
33 Middle Ga Celtics 3.0
34 Reach Higher Kings Higgs 2.8
35 The Dekalb Eagles 2.5
36 Carrollton Prodigies 2.3
37 Georgia Kings CJ 2.3
38 Metro Magic 2.0
39 North Forsyth Raiders 1.8
40 Atlanta Select Black AA 1.7
41 Atlanta Select Black HF 1.5
42 Georgia Thunder 1.5
43 West Georgia Prep 1.5
44 Georgia Kings TC 1.3
45 Blackhawks 1.0
46 Dacula Elite KC 1.0
47 North Georgia Thunder 1.0

9TH GRADE (15 UNDER) Tournament Seeding Rankings ONLY
1 The Most 10.0
2 West Side Elite 10.0
3 Athens Phenom Red 9.0
4 Middle GA Rimrockers 8.7
5 Georgia Ballers East 8.0
6 Tucker Runnin' Rebels 7.7
7 Postive-M-Pact 7.5
8 Reach Higher Kings AM 7.5
9 Gwinnett Elite 7.0
10 Henry County Ballers 7.0
11 Atlanta Select Prime DH 6.5
12 Atlanta Express-LaGrange 6.0
13 Team FOE 6.0
14 Georgia Style 5.7
15 Georgia Press 5.5
16 Atlanta Kings 5.0
17 Dekalb Heat 5.0
18 Georgia Crush 5.0
19 Riverdale Heat 5.0
20 Runnin Saints 5.0
21 Shooting Starz 5.0
22 Georgia Kings CH 4.8
23 Fairfield Wildcats 4.3
24 Athens YMCA 4.0
25 Georgia Threat 4.0
26 West Georgis Prep 4.0
27 PTC Storm 3.7
28 South Hall Knights 3.7
29 Atlanta Pistons 3.5
30 Middle Ga Celtics 3.5
31 Atlanta Select Sliver 3.0
32 Georgia Jazz 3.0
33 The Dekalb Eagles 3.0
34 Gwinnett Thunder 2.8
35 Bartow Blazers 2.0
36 Reach Higher Kings JA 2.0
37 Team United 2.0
38 Triple Threat 2.0
39 Chiefs 1.3
40 North Forsyth Raiders 1.3
41 CCAC Cougars 1.0
42 GFBB TC 1.0
43 Macon Bucks 1.0

10TH GRADE (16 Under) Tournament Seeding Rankings ONLY
1 Dekalb Heat 10.0
2 Team Athens 10.0
3 Team F.O.E 9.0
4 Georgia Hornets CP 8.7
5 Grizzlies 7.0
6 Marietta Heat 7.0
7 Georgia Wizards RD 5.2
8 Titans 4.5
9 Smyrna Stars White 3.6
10 Triple Threat 3.3
11 Northside Ballers 3.0
12 North Atlanta Pioneers 1.7
13 Chargers 1.5
14 LaGrange Warriors 1.5
15 Shotmaster Express 1.5
16 Reach Higher Kings DM 1.3
17 J Town Ballers 1.0

11/12TH GRADE (17/18 Under) Tournament Seeding Rankings ONLY
1 Dekalb Heat 10.0
2 Georgia Magic 9.0
3 ASDC Saints 8.7
4 Coweta Elite 7.0
5 Marietta Heat 7.0
6 Atlanta Select Classic 6.5
7 Atlanta Magic 5.5
8 North Forsyth Raiders 3.7
9 Paulding County Hawks 3.5
10 Georgia Clippers 3.0
11 Speed Demons 3.0
12 Georgia StrikeForce 2.0
13 Duluth Elite 1.5
14 Ballers For Christ 1.0
15 The Skill Factory Black Pack 1.0
16 EOTO 1.0